Tuesday, June 26th, 2018
08:00 – 08:30 Registration
08:30 – 09:00 Opening
09:00 – 10:20 Session no. 1 (Chair: Gur Mosheiov)
- Nir Halman: FPTASes for minimizing makespan of deteriorating jobs with non-linear processing times
- Stanisław Gawiejnowicz, Wiesław Kurc: Two matheuristics for problem 1|pj=1+bj|ΣCj
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 12:00 Session no. 2 (Chair: Evripidis Bampis)
- Farzaneh Karami, Wim Vancroonenburg, Greet Vanden Berghe: A dynamic scheduling approach to internal hospital logistics
- Helmut A. Sedding: Scheduling non-monotonous convex piecewise-linear time-dependent processing times of a uniform shape
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:20 Session no. 3 (Chair: Alan Soper)
- Joanna Berlińska: Scheduling non-preemptive data gathering affected by background communications
- Alexander Kononov, Yulia Kovalenko: Approximation algorithms for energy efficient scheduling of parallel jobs without migration
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
19:00 – 21:00 Get-together party
Wednesday, June 27th, 2018
08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:20 Session no. 4 (Chair: Alexander Kononov)
- Bartłomiej Przybylski: Precedence constrained parallel-machine scheduling of position-dependent unit jobs
- Gur Mosheiov, Assaf Sarig, Vitaly A. Strusevich: Minmax scheduling and due-window assignment with position-dependent processing times and job rejection
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 12:00 Plenary lecture (Chair: Stanisław Gawiejnowicz)
- Evripidis Bampis: Algorithms for energy-efficient scheduling
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 16:30 Tutorial (Chair: Stanisław Gawiejnowicz)
- Ruben Hoeksma: A tutorial on mechanism design in scheduling
19:00 – 21:30 Conference dinner
Thursday, June 28th, 2018
08:00 – 12:00 Guided tour
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:20 Session no. 5 (Chair: Nir Halman)
- Baruch Mor, Gur Mosheiov: Minimizing total absolute deviation of job completion times on unrelated machines with general position-dependent processing times and job rejection
- Alan Soper, Vitaly A. Strusevich: Single machine scheduling to minimize total completion time under positional and cumulative deterioration effects
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 – 17:40 Session no. 6 (Chair: Stanisław Gawiejnowicz)
- Marcin Żurowski: Some remarks on preemptive scheduling of jobs with a learning effect
- Maksim Barketau: General inequalities in the set-dependent scheduling
- Dvir Shabtay, Miri Gilenson: The multi-scenario scheduling problem to maximize the weighted number of just-in-time jobs
17:40 Closing